Cranberry seed oil cold press

CRANBERRY SEED OIL

Cranberry seed oil is a great anti-aging moisturizer boosting skin elasticity and preventing the appearance of age spots. The oil contains Vitamins A, C, E and K, which improve condition of our skin. Unrefined cranberry seed oil can be used in food, nutraceutical, personal care products, including soap formulations.

Cold Press cranberry seed oil is a rich source of essential fatty acids with a unique balanced ratio of omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids. Omega 6 (Linoleic Acid) is an essential fatty acid that is not readily available in the human body and must be consumed with food. Omega 6 has anti-inflammatory properties that relieves eczema.  The oils has high level of Omega 3 (Alpha linolenic Acid) which has also powerful anti-inflammatory properties. The antioxidant properties of cranberry oil benefit both young and mature skin. Cranberry fruits in general are a rich source of nutrients. It is also said the proanthocyanidins can help protect the skin from the sun’s UVA and UVB rays.

Vaccinium Macrocarpon  is a rich source of protective antioxidants, including polyphenols, carotenoids and phytosterols. The oil contains phospholipids that stimulate collagen production and has the properties of a natural emollient that softens dry skin. Anti-inflammatory properties prevents itching and scalp problems. The unrefined cranberry seed oil is also high in vitamin E and Vitamin A which is an essential part of cell’s growth. Tocotrienols and tocopherols are two forms of Vitamin E and have strong antioxidant properties, protecting the skin from environmental stressors.

We only sell in bulk: MOQ 25 kg

 

Cranberry seed oil application & properties:

  • reduces wrinkles and prevents dryness, improves skin elasticity
  • contains tannins, anthocyanins, flavonoids, phytosterols with antioxidant, anticancer and anti-inflammatory properties
  • can help to treat eczema and psoriasis
  • good relief to scaly, itchy and irritated skin
  • can have good influence on heart related problems, like hypertension and autoimmune diseases
  • helps to restore nourishment to the scalp and demaged hair; natural dandruff solution
  • can be used as an ingredient for skin care, lotions, lip balm; hair care; sun protection products