Cold pressed walnut oil is easily absorbed by the skin, is characterized by good spreadability and lack of excessive greasiness after application. The product contains essential unsaturated fatty acids (EFA), especially essential fatty acids (EFA) in the form of linoleic acid and alpha-linolenic acid, and an unsaponifiable fraction in the form of tocopherols, phytosterols and phospholipids.
The dermatological and cosmetic activity of EFA in Juglans Regia is related to the possibility of building them into the structures of intercellular cement, which results in the skin becoming more elastic. In addition, it enhances its barrier functions against harmful environmental factors (pollution, UV), reduces TEWL and, as a result, improves epidermis hydration and increases the production of anti-inflammatory factors.
We sell only in bulk: MOQ 25 kg
Walnut oil application & properties:
- Is a natural oil with a pleasant nutty smell and taste.
- Suggested concentration: 5%-100%.
- Is recommended for all skin types and is well tolerated by oily, acne-prone, mixed and pollution-demaged skin.
- It has an anti-inflammatory, healing, regulating and strongly moisturizing effect.
- Is suitable for irritated skin e.g. after peeling with acids or retinoids and serves as a soothing and conducive treatment for regeneration and formation of new, healthy epidermis.
- The oil is also recommended for hair and nails care and moisturizing dry skin.
- It can also be used on the eye area, neck, décolletage and upon the entire body.