Cold pressed lingonberry seed oil, thanks to its high content of EFA, antioxidants in the form of vitamin E and phytosterols in the form of beta-sitosterol, shows outstanding nutritional, immunostimulant, anti-allergic, regenerative and anti-aging effects. It has a beneficial effect on the structure and appearance of the skin, which becomes more elastic and obtains a nicer colour, and soothes anf heals all types of irritation and inflammation (psoriasis, AD, eczema).
Vaccinium vitis-idaea seed oil is a new interesting oil obtained from berry fruit seeds. These are valuable oils for cosmetic and food use. Lingonberry seed oil is known for its rich and unique content of valuable nutrients in the form of antioxidants and essential, mainly polyunsaturated fatty acids, including omega-6 family linoleic acid, which prevent water loss from the skin, and soothe and soften irritated skin. It also contains a very high concentration of omega-3 family alpha-linolenic acid, characterized by a strong anti-inflammatory effect and a very high concentration of natural tocopherols – vitamin E – the health and youth vitamin and carotenoids such as vitamin A.
We sell only in bulk: MOQ 25 kg
Lingonberry seed oil application & properties:
- Has rich content of minerals such as calcium, iron, magnesium, phosphorus, potassium, sodium, zinc, copper, manganese and selenium.
- It has a strengthening and nourishing effect on the scalp and hair.
- Suggested concentration: 2%-100%.
- It is a natural oil with a unique and very pleasant fruity aroma, yellowish brown colour and does not cause skin colouring.
- The oil is a strong antioxidant that scavenges free radicals, thus protecting against photo-aging of the skin.
- Has an anti-inflammatory and soothing effect, promotes healing and soothing of sun erythema.
- The product has an antiseptic and a slight brightening effect.
- Its use mproves the lipid barrier of the epidermis, increases hydration and elasticity of the skin, enhances its protective abilities and enables the release sebaceous gland products.
- The oil promotes penetration into the skin of the active ingredients naturally present within it, as well as those added in formulations with the use of blackberry oil.