Cold pressed strawberry seed oil is a new, interesting product obtained from strawberry fruit seeds. These are valuable oils for cosmetic and food use. Strawberry seed oil is known for its rich and unique content of crucial nutrients in the form of antioxidants and essential, mainly polyunsaturated fatty acids including linoleic acid which belong to the omega-6 family. These fatty acids prevent water loss from the skin and soothe and soften irritated skin. Strawberry seed oil also contains a very high concentration of alpha-linolenic acid – an omega-3 acid – that is characterized by a strong anti-inflammatory effect. Moreover, the product contains a very high concentration of natural tocopherols – vitamin E, known as the health and youth vitamin and carotenoids – vitamin A.
Fragaria Ananassa oil contains ellagic acid – a very strong antioxidant that offers protection against DNA degeneration and cancer. Its low content of oleic acid and saturated fatty acids makes the oil friendly for oily skin. Thanks to its high antioxidant content is stable, resistant to rancidity and is a modern component of antioxidant cosmetic formulations aimed at preventing skin damage caused by free radicals and at delaying photo-aging processes.
We sell only in bulk : MOQ 25 kg
Strawberry seed oil application and properties :
- Natural oil with a characteristic, slightly fruity aroma.
- Strengthens sun protection.
- It is a strong antioxidant, protects against free radicals, thus also protecting against photoaging of the skin.
- It has an anti-inflammatory and soothing effect, promotes healing and soothing of sun erythema.
- It has antiseptic and antimicrobial properties; it also has a positive effect on oily and acne-prone skin.
- It brightens discolorations and stain marks.
- It improves the lipid barrier of the epidermis, increases hydration and elasticity of the skin, improves its protective abilities and sebaceous glands.
- It promotes penetration of active ingredients into the skin.