Cold pressed safflower seed oil contains omega-6 linoleic acid, which prevents water loss from the skin and soothes and softens irritated skin. Carthamus tinctorius oil got its name because the colour of its flowers resambles that of a precious spice. Flakes of safflower and the oil itself were used by the ancient Egyptians in the manufacture of coloured cosmetics like lip balms. The plant owes these properties to its high content of cardamines.
Safflower oil will is an ingredient in lotions and oil mixtures for moisturizing dry skin, AD, and psoriasis. It can also be added to an emollient bath. Because of its contained range of fatty acids and its large amount of antioxidants, the oil will work in the care of aging skin. Moreover, it’s a great addition to soothing cosmetics after depilation.
We only sell in bulk: MOQ 25 kg
Safflower seed oil application & properties:
- Is an oil with a strong golden yellow colour.
- Suggested concentration: 5%-95%.
- The product is not resistant to high temperatures and should not be heated above 65ºC.
- Is very susceptible to oxidation.
- It is recommended for the care of dry, mature and damaged skin.
- Has a beneficial effect on hair growth and healthy skin, because it contains vitamin E.
- The oil contains a range of fatty acids: linoleic acid, arachidonic acid, palmitic acid and stearic acid, as well as vitamins E and A.
- It is gentle and easily absorbed through the skin.
- Its consumption and use helps prevent hair loss.