Cold pressed raspberry seed oil is a new interesting oil obtained from raspberry fruit seeds. These are valuable oils for cosmetic and food use. Raspberry seed oil is a rich source of vitamin E in the form of alpha-tocopherol and the more unique gamma-tocopherol. Vitamin E is an effective antioxidant and free radical scavenger that is soluble in fats. Raspberry seed oil also contains strong antioxidants, such as carotenoids and flavonoids, including ellagitannins, which are the precursors of ellagic acid, a component with intensive antiradical and DNA (genetic material) cell protection, as well as antimicrobial, antiseptic and antispigmentative properties, hence its use offers protection against discoloration.
Rubus Idaeus contains a high amount of Unsaturated Fatty Acids (EFAs). EFAs, especially linoleic (Omega-6) and alpha-linolenic acid (Omega-3), are the main component of the skin’s lipid mantle. EFAs are not produced by our bodies, therefore they must be supplied from the outside in food items or on the skin in the form of appropriate cosmetic preparations. The use of products rich in fatty acids is necessary to maintain healthy and properly moisturized skin. EFAs – linoleic and alpha-linoleic acid play an important role in the proper functioning of dry and oily skin. In addition, both linoleic and alpha-linolenic acids when applied to the skin, have a brightening effect and inhibit the production of melanin – a brown skin dye, which, produced in excess under the influence of the sun, causes the formation of irregular discolorations.
We sell only in bulk: MOQ 25 kg
Raspberry seed oil application & properties:
- Is a natural oil with a characteristic, slightly fruity aroma. It doesn not cause skin colouring. Moreover, it is a concentrated oil, which, after application and absorbed, lubricates and makes the skin more elastic.
- It acts as a natural sunscreen, which to some extent absorbs UVB radiation.
- It is a strong antioxidant, protects against free radicals, thus also protecting against photoaging of the skin.
- Has an anti-inflammatory and soothing effects, promoting the healing and soothing of sun erythema.
- Has an antiseptic and slightly brightening effect.
- Improves the lipid barrier of the epidermis, increases hydration and elasticity of the skin, enhances its protective abilities and releases the sebaceous gland secretions.
- Promotes penetration into the skin of the active ingredients naturally present in the oil, as well as those added in formulations built upon the use of raspberry oil.