Cold pressed pumpkin seed oil is used for prostatic hyperplasia, atherosclerosis, urinary tract diseases and bladder diseases. It is invaluable in the fight against pathogens, as it helps remove parasites from the body. In addition, it improves the metabolism and regulates hormonal metabolism. It goes perfectly with cheese, ideal for salads, vegetables, soups, sandwiches and desserts. It is used in cosmetics to accelerate wound healing and irritation. The oil is suitable for all skin types, especially sensitive and has application in treatig vascular, flaky, cracking, mature and dry skin. Its use moisturizes and tones the skin, reduces wrinkles and accelerates regeneration, making it easier to fight breakouts. It also supports anti-cellulite treatments. As a hair conditioner, it gives the hair shine and remedies split ends. When applied directly to the skin, it may slightly stain it, so it is recommended to dilute it earlier or combine with other light oils.
The dermatological and cosmetic activity of Squalene, which is found in Cucurbita Pepo, has valuable properties. Among others, these include antibacterial and antifungal properties. Its composition delays the aging process, works against free radicals, reduces wrinkles, stretch marks and scars. The unsaturated fatty acids are the main component of the skin’s lipid mantle. EFAs are not produced by our bodies, therefore they must be supplied from the outside in food or on the skin in the form of appropriate cosmetic preparations. The use of products rich in fatty acids is necessary in maintaining healthy and properly moisturized skin.
We sell only in bulk: MOQ 25 kg
Pumpkin seed oil application & properties:
- Has a dark green colour and a nutty smell and taste. It may slightly stain the skin.
- It is used for prostatic hyperplasia, atherosclerosis, urinary tract diseases and bladder diseases.
- Its consumption counters pathogens; it helps remove parasites from the body.
- It improves the metabolism and regulates hormonal metabolism.
- Suggested concentration in cosmetics : 5%-85%.
- It is recommended to dilute it earlier or combine it with other light oils.
- The oil is not resistant to high temperatures and it should not be heated above 65ºC.
- It is recommended for the care of dry, mature and damaged skin.
- The product has a beneficial effect on hair growth and healthy skin, because it contains vitamin E.
- It contains linoleic acid, oleic acid, palmitic acid and stearic acid and vitamins E, K and A.
- It is gentle and easily absorbed through the skin.
- Its regular use helps prevent hair loss.