Cold pressed opuntia seed oil – For centuries, it has been one of the favourite cosmetics used by Berber women, which use prickly pear oil to moisturize their skin and protect it against the harmful effects of desert air. The Aztecs used prickly pear to treat burns, the Chinese used it to treat abscesses, and Native Americans consumed its fruit and used it to make syrup for whooping cough and bronchial asthma. In traditional Mexican medicine, fig opuntia oil has also been used to treat diabetes and high cholesterol. Mexicans even used it to paint churches and houses, as well as to delimit property boundaries.
Opuntia Ficus-Indica seed oil is known for its antioxidant, moisturizing and cell rejuvenating properties, increasing collagen production, decreasing wrinkles, and protecting against UV rays. It can reduce inflammation, brighten under the eyes, lighten dark spots, enhance skin tone and restore skin’s elasticity. Rich in essential fatty acids, phytosterols and polyphenols, it perfectly nourishes the skin, keeping it soft, elastic and radiant. High content of linoleic acid reduces the effects of aging, softens the skin without leaving an oily film and supports scar healing processes.The oil contains more vitamin E than argan oil!
We sell only in bulk: MOQ 25 kg
Organic opuntia seed oil application & properties:
- helpful in anti-ageing, hair, sun and moisturising products
- strengthens nails and improves their growth
- regulates sebum reducing the oily skin effect
- smoothes high porosity, curly and frizzy hair
- can be used to treat scars as it helps to tighten the pores
- source of vitamin E and vitamin A and K
- improves flexibility, soothes sensitive or irritated skin and regenerates
- reduces wrinkles and prevents dryness, improves skin elasticity
- contains phytosterols and polyphenols which have anti-inflammatory properties
- applications: skin care, nail care, hair care; sun protection products, conditioners, masks, face and body serum