Cold pressed aronia seed oil obtained from dried aronia seeds contains about 80% of all the essential unsaturated fatty acids, especially linoleic and alpha-linolenic fatty acids (EFA), as well as phytosterols and phospholipids belonging to the unsaponifiable fraction. EFAs (Essential Fatty Acids) are precursors of local hormones, such as prostaglandins, which keep the skin in good shape and prevent premature aging. EFA deficiency causes the natural resistance of the skin to external factors to disappear. More often in its lack there are irritations, redness, discoloration, inflammation, seborrhoea, acne, atopic eczema and psoriasis. The skin also becomes dry and inflexible, which accelerates the formation of wrinkles.
The dermatological and cosmetic activity of EFA in Aronia Melanocarpa is related to the possibility of building them into the structures of the intercellular cement, which results in the skin becoming more elastic and improves its barrier functions against harmful environmental factors (pollution, UV). Moreover it reduces TEWL (trans epidermal water loss) and as a result, improves epidermis hydration and increases the production of anti-inflammatory factors.
We sell only in bulk: MOQ 25 kg
Aronia seed oil application & properties:
- Suggested concentration in cosmetics formulas: 1%-100%.
- We recommend incorporating it in cosmetic products as an active substance in the amount of 10-20%.
- It is used in cosmetics for moisturizing and soothing irritations for very dry, cracked, sensitive, atopic and flaky skin.
- Iit is a vital ingredient in cosmetics for skin care as post-peel regenerating after treatment with strong acids and retinoids, as well as for regenerating after sunburn and for rejuvenating and firming mature skin.
- Aronia seed oil is found in care products for seborrhoea and acne skin.
- It is also suitable for hair conditioners; hand creams; lip balms.
- The oil improves epidermis hydration and increases the production of anti-inflammatory factors.
- The product prevents plugging of sebaceous gland outlets and has an anti-epidermal effect.