ROSEHIP SEED OIL (ROSA CANINA)

Rosa Canina gives a regenerating and elasticising effect. Is used in the care of young skin with symptoms of premature aging, vascular and sensitive skin. Recommended for dry, flaky, mature, damaged by the sun, flaccid, with wrinkles, discolourations, requiring regeneration. It can also be used on the eye area, neck, décolletage and the whole body.

The chemical composition of rosehip seed oil is unique. It contains 0-90% unsaturated fatty acids (including alpha-linolenic acid), vitamin E (alpha-tocopherol), high antioxidant content in the form of vitamin A (beta-carotene, retinoic acid, lycopene, rubixanthin, zeaxanthin), flavonoids (isocentrin, anthocyanosides), polyphenols (catechins EC, GC), minerals – magnesium, potassium. Natural epidermal lipids are damaged by sunlight and free radicals, which impoverishes the skin’s natural protective barrier. Applied to the skin, EFAs restore its physiological protective properties and cause regeneration of epidermal barriers damaged by environmental factors.

Cold Press wild rose oil improves the condition of the connective tissue of the dermis, and thus the skin becomes firmer, more elastic and reduces the number of wrinkles. A unique and rich combination of active substances contained in rosehip oil makes it a great ingredient in cosmetics with rejuvenating, anti-inflammatory and regenerating properties for ageing and sun-damaged skin.

We only sell in bulk: MOQ 20 liters

Application & Properities

  • We recommend using it in cosmetic products as an active substance in the amount of 10-20%.
  • Liquid oil, yellow to pale orange in colour
  • Natural oil with a characteristic for the rose fruit. Does not cause skin colouring. It is a concentrated oil, which, after application, lubricates and makes the skin more elastic, absorbing after a while. 
  • Used during a fat phase in cosmetic formulas.
  • It is used in cosmetics for all skin types, especially for mature, mixed, vascular, dry and normal skin. As an addition to creams, masks and regenerating, firming and anti-ageing serums.
  • In cosmetics for skin care after sunbathing, e.g. as a component of soothing burns emulsions.
  • In massage oils.
  • In cosmetics for scars and stretch marks – in olives, serums, butter.
  • In cosmetics for acne and sun discolourations.