SEABUCKTHORN SEED & FRUIT OIL

Seabuckthorn seed & fruit oil is used in the care of damaged, dry, flaky skin with wrinkles, requiring regeneration, irritated e.g. by sunbathing, as well as skin with capillaries and rosacea. It is counted among the anti-wrinkle components, willingly used in products for mature skin.

Among the group of vegetable oils, cold press sea buckthorn fruit oil has a unique composition of fatty acids. As one of the few vegetable oils, it contains a high concentration of palmitine-oleic fatty acid – Omega-7. Omega-7 affects the process of granulation and regeneration of the epidermis, responsible for the healing properties of sea buckthorn oil.  Hippophae Rhamnoides is mainly used in the care of damaged, dry, flaky, with wrinkles, requiring regeneration, irritated, as well as skin with capillaries and rosacea. It is willingly used in products for mature skin as the anti-wrinkle components.  It is also used in hair care products. It prevents hair loss, has an anti-dandruff effect and improves the condition of the hair by adding shine.

Seabuckthorn seed & fruit oil is known for its high content of carotenoids, vitamin E and polyphenols, thanks to which it is able to partially absorb sunlight from the UVB range and high antioxidant activity against free radicals, which makes it a natural sunscreen. Sea buckthorn oil is therefore a suitable addition to cosmetics strengthening the natural anti-UV protection. Hippophae Rhamnoides, thanks to its intensive colour, gives the skin a healthy colour and can be used to darken the skin and give it a golden shade.

We only sell in bulk: MOQ 20 liters

Application & Properities

  • Contains a high amount of Omega-7 acid, well absorbed into the skin, without feeling too oily. 
  • Suggested concentration in cosmetics: 1-5%.
  • Due to its intense coloration, it is not recommended for use directly on the skin, without dilution.
  • Recommended as an additive in preparations healing minor skin damage, sunburn, post-traumatic and acne scars, stretch marks, eczemas, inflammations and allergic skin conditions, it has an intensive healing effect.
  • Recommended for mature skin, with wrinkles, requiring regeneration.
  • Used in the care of capillary, reddened and irritated skin with symptoms of acne rosacea and seborrhoea. 
  • It improves skin tone and gives the skin a golden shade. 
  • It has an antioxidant and UV-absorbing effect, protecting against free radicals and the sun. 
  • Also suitable for hair and scalp care, strengthens and adds shine to hair.