Cold pressed blackcurrant seed oil contains a high concentration of GLA (gamma linolenic acid) and SDA (stearidic acid). These are the ingredients responsible for the healing and soothing effect of the oil. People with skin diseases such as eczema, psoriasis, seborrhoea, acne, dermatitis, atopic dermatitis and chronic dry skin have too low a level of unsaturated fatty acids in the skin, including often a complete lack of GLA. Therefore, these acids must be supplied both internally in the form of supplements and externally to the skin in the form of lotions or emollients.
Blackcurrant oil is obtained from dried blackcurrant seeds and is also a rich source of antioxidants, including anthocyanins, which are responsible for the dark colour of the oil and its natural sunscreen properties. The oil is quickly absorbed without leaving a greasy film. After application, the skin is wonderfully soft and smooth. Rises Nigrum enhances the immune system, acts as an anti-inflammatory agent and is used in creams and ointments for sportsmen and sportswomen.
We sell only in bulk: MOQ 25 kg
Blackcurrant seed oil application & properties:
- Suggested concentration in cosmetics formulas: 1%-100%.
- Has a characteristic, slightly fruity aroma and dark colour. It is used in cosmetics because of wealth of active ingredients.
- It contains two unique fatty acids: GLA and SDA.
- Improves the condition of damaged skin, it also has an anti-wrinkle effect.
- The oil is used in care products for regulating oily skin and is recommended for treating acne.
- It strengthens the lipid barrier of the epidermis, moisturizes and makes the skin more elastic. Moreover it soothes and regenerates skin demage.
- Has an anti-inflammatory, anti-allergic and healing effect.
- Reduces skin irritation and redness.
- It supports sun protection.
- The product can be used for all skin types, as well as for the eye area.
- Is recommended for skin problems such as: dermatoses, allergic pimples, psoriasis, seborrhoea, acne, atopic dermatitis, eczema and chronic dry skin.
- The oil is suitable for meeting the skin care needs of small children.
- Its use strengthens blood vessels, therefore it is also recommended for treating capillary skin and acne rosacea.